Full launch Oct 30 · Dibz is in early accessGet early access →

Average home prices in the GTA by city (October 2026)

What homes for sale ask in 22 GTA cities in October 2026, from Toronto and Mississauga to Oshawa and King, by home type, with price per square foot.

By the Dibz team · · 8 min read

Aerial view at golden hour over a GTA neighbourhood of brick houses and townhouses under autumn maples, with condo towers and the Toronto skyline in the distance

The typical home for sale in the Greater Toronto Area asks $915,000 in October 2026. That middle number hides a wide spread: a typical condo apartment asks $565,000, a detached house $1,399,000, and the city you pick moves the price as much as the home type does. A detached house asks about $800,000 in Oshawa and nearly $1.9 million in Richmond Hill and Oakville.

These figures come from the 23,860 homes listed for sale across Toronto, York, Peel, Durham and Halton on October 18, 2026. We use the median asking price, the price in the middle when every listing is lined up, rather than the arithmetic average. One $20 million estate can drag an average up by thousands of dollars; the median barely moves, so it's closer to what a typical home actually asks.

GTA home prices at a glanceHomes for sale, Oct 18, 2026
$915,000Median asking price, all home types23,860 homes for sale in Toronto, York, Peel, Durham and Halton
$565,000Median condo apartmentvs. $1,399,000 for a detached house
$661/sq ftMedian asking price per square footFrom $469 in Oshawa to $807 in Toronto

Asking prices of homes for sale, not sold prices.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 18, 2026

Home prices by GTA city

Toronto's overall median, $799,000, is one of the lowest in the region. That's not because Toronto is cheap: more than half of its listings are condo apartments, which pull the middle number down. Compare like with like (detached with detached, condo with condo) and Toronto sits near the top.

Median asking price by city, all home typesHomes for sale in the GTA, Oct 18, 2026
Oshawa $719K Clarington $787K Toronto $799K Brampton $879K Mississauga $879K Georgina $894K Ajax $899K Pickering $900K Burlington $920K Whitby $934K Newmarket $996K Milton $999K Markham $1.1M Vaughan $1.11M Halton Hills $1.16M Aurora $1.19M Whitchurch-Stouffville $1.23M East Gwillimbury $1.27M Richmond Hill $1.3M Caledon $1.31M Oakville $1.45M King $2.35M

Median list price of detached, semi-detached, townhouse and condo apartment listings. Cities with at least 200 listings. A city's mix of home types moves its median: Toronto has many condos, King mostly large detached homes.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 18, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Oshawa$719,400
Clarington$787,450
Toronto$799,000
Brampton$879,000
Mississauga$879,250
Georgina$893,900
Ajax$899,000
Pickering$899,999
Burlington$919,900
Whitby$934,400
Newmarket$995,888
Milton$998,500
Markham$1,098,000
Vaughan$1,109,500
Halton Hills$1,159,500
Aurora$1,188,000
Whitchurch-Stouffville$1,229,000
East Gwillimbury$1,269,990
Richmond Hill$1,298,000
Caledon$1,306,500
Oakville$1,449,388
King$2,347,495

By home type

Here is the same comparison split by home type, so a condo in Brampton lines up with a condo in Markham. A dash means fewer than 20 listings of that type, too few for a fair median.

Median asking price by city and home typeHomes for sale, Oct 18, 2026
DetachedSemiFreehold townCondo townCondo apt
Toronto$1,590,000$1,000,000$1,095,000$699,000$579,945
Mississauga$1,477,000$920,000$939,000$729,250$529,000
Brampton$1,099,000$799,000$780,500$599,900$454,500
Vaughan$1,750,000$1,044,444$1,039,900$738,900$579,000
Markham$1,650,000$999,000$999,000$736,900$599,999
Oakville$1,879,500$1,029,000$1,099,994$699,450$562,000
Richmond Hill$1,888,000$949,900$1,050,000$808,440$568,000
Burlington$1,469,000$859,900$919,900$699,900$569,900
Oshawa$799,999$624,950$694,450$514,900$399,450
Milton$1,329,000$929,000$849,000$619,444$544,500
Clarington$899,900–$689,950$539,900$449,900
Whitby$1,099,000–$779,950–$525,000
Caledon$1,399,999–$829,999––
Pickering$1,223,995–$814,044$599,900$475,000
Georgina$899,900––––
Newmarket$1,188,000$809,999$799,945$689,444$594,500
Whitchurch-Stouffville$1,560,000–$849,000–$599,000
Aurora$1,650,000–$989,000$698,800$545,395
Ajax$1,017,500–$779,900$635,000–
Halton Hills$1,280,000–$867,450––
King$2,688,000–––$565,000
East Gwillimbury$1,299,000––––

– = fewer than 20 listings of that type in the city.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 18, 2026

Detached houses: where the gap is widest

Detached homes show the biggest spread. The median detached house asks $799,999 in Oshawa, $1,099,000 in Brampton and Whitby, $1,590,000 in Toronto and $1,888,000 in Richmond Hill. Durham Region (Oshawa, Clarington, Ajax, Whitby, Pickering) and Georgina are where a detached house is most often listed near or under $1 million.

Median asking price of a detached houseDetached homes for sale, Oct 18, 2026
Oshawa $800K Clarington $900K Georgina $900K Ajax $1.02M Brampton $1.1M Whitby $1.1M Newmarket $1.19M Pickering $1.22M Halton Hills $1.28M East Gwillimbury $1.3M Milton $1.33M Caledon $1.4M Burlington $1.47M Mississauga $1.48M Whitchurch-Stouffville $1.56M Toronto $1.59M Markham $1.65M Aurora $1.65M Vaughan $1.75M Oakville $1.88M Richmond Hill $1.89M King $2.69M

11,001 detached listings across the GTA; median $1,399,000.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 18, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Oshawa$799,999
Clarington$899,900
Georgina$899,900
Ajax$1,017,500
Brampton$1,099,000
Whitby$1,099,000
Newmarket$1,188,000
Pickering$1,223,995
Halton Hills$1,280,000
East Gwillimbury$1,299,000
Milton$1,329,000
Caledon$1,399,999
Burlington$1,469,000
Mississauga$1,477,000
Whitchurch-Stouffville$1,560,000
Toronto$1,590,000
Markham$1,650,000
Aurora$1,650,000
Vaughan$1,750,000
Oakville$1,879,500
Richmond Hill$1,888,000
King$2,688,000

Condo apartments: a much narrower range

Condo prices vary far less from city to city. Most cities' median condo apartment asks between $525,000 and $600,000; only Durham (Oshawa $399,450, Clarington $449,900, Pickering $475,000) and Brampton ($454,500) sit clearly lower. A condo in Toronto ($579,945) asks about the same as one in Vaughan ($579,000) or Burlington ($569,900). Toronto condos are smaller, though, which is why they cost more per square foot.

Median asking price of a condo apartmentCondo apartments for sale, Oct 18, 2026
Oshawa $399K Clarington $450K Brampton $455K Pickering $475K Whitby $525K Mississauga $529K Milton $545K Aurora $545K Oakville $562K King $565K Richmond Hill $568K Burlington $570K Vaughan $579K Toronto $580K Newmarket $595K Whitchurch-Stouffville $599K Markham $600K

Cities with at least 20 condo apartment listings. 7,975 condo apartments for sale across the GTA; median $565,000.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 18, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Oshawa$399,450
Clarington$449,900
Brampton$454,500
Pickering$475,000
Whitby$525,000
Mississauga$529,000
Milton$544,500
Aurora$545,395
Oakville$562,000
King$565,000
Richmond Hill$568,000
Burlington$569,900
Vaughan$579,000
Toronto$579,945
Newmarket$594,500
Whitchurch-Stouffville$599,000
Markham$599,999

Price per square foot

Price per square foot evens out the size difference between a downtown one-bedroom and a suburban four-bedroom. Toronto is the most expensive at a median $807 per square foot, followed by King ($769) and Oakville ($707). Oshawa ($469), Ajax ($484) and Brampton ($488) are the lowest.

Median asking price per square footHomes for sale with a listed size range, Oct 18, 2026
Oshawa $469 Ajax $484 Brampton $488 Clarington $492 Georgina $498 Whitby $500 Pickering $505 East Gwillimbury $520 Milton $564 Newmarket $571 Whitchurch-Stouffville $609 Caledon $614 Aurora $615 Halton Hills $615 Mississauga $618 Richmond Hill $633 Markham $650 Burlington $657 Vaughan $666 Oakville $707 King $769 Toronto $807

Square footage is the midpoint of the size range on the listing (for example 1,500–2,000 = 1,750). Listings with open-ended ranges are left out.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 18, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Oshawa$469/sq ft
Ajax$484/sq ft
Brampton$488/sq ft
Clarington$492/sq ft
Georgina$498/sq ft
Whitby$500/sq ft
Pickering$505/sq ft
East Gwillimbury$520/sq ft
Milton$564/sq ft
Newmarket$571/sq ft
Whitchurch-Stouffville$609/sq ft
Caledon$614/sq ft
Aurora$615/sq ft
Halton Hills$615/sq ft
Mississauga$618/sq ft
Richmond Hill$633/sq ft
Markham$650/sq ft
Burlington$657/sq ft
Vaughan$666/sq ft
Oakville$707/sq ft
King$769/sq ft
Toronto$807/sq ft

City by city

  • Toronto: 9,583 listings, the most in the region. Detached $1,590,000, semi $1,000,000, condo apartment $579,945. Prices differ a lot between the old city and the inner suburbs; see Etobicoke, North York and Scarborough.
  • Mississauga: detached $1,477,000, condo apartment $529,000, with 799 condos for sale.
  • Brampton: one of the lowest-priced big cities for freehold homes. Detached $1,099,000, semi $799,000, freehold townhouse $780,500.
  • Vaughan, Markham and Richmond Hill: detached homes from $1.65 million to $1.89 million, but condos close to the GTA median.
  • Oakville and Burlington: Oakville has the highest overall median of any large GTA city ($1,449,388); Burlington is noticeably lower at $919,900.
  • Milton: newer subdivisions, with a detached median of $1,329,000 and freehold townhouses at $849,000.
  • Durham Region: Oshawa, Clarington, Ajax, Whitby and Pickering have the region's lowest prices per square foot.
  • Northern York Region: Newmarket, Aurora, Georgina, East Gwillimbury, Whitchurch-Stouffville and King, from mostly lake-area detached homes in Georgina to estates in King.
  • Caledon and Halton Hills: Caledon and Halton Hills are mostly detached, with medians of about $1.3 million and $1.16 million.

Asking price vs. sold price

Everything above is an asking price: what sellers list for, not what buyers pay. In a slower market, many homes sell below asking, and some sit for weeks and drop their price. In a busy pocket, well-priced homes can still sell over asking.

Before you make an offer, look at what similar nearby homes actually sold for. Sold prices in Ontario are shown to registered users under the real estate board's rules, which is why most sites ask you to sign in for them. On Dibz they're free with an account. Our guide on how to read GTA sold prices shows how to use them to price an offer.

To see what a price means for your monthly budget, try the mortgage calculator, or read how much income you need to buy a home in the GTA. If your budget is under $800,000, see where to find homes under $800K.

FAQ

What is the average house price in Toronto in 2026?

In October 2026, the median home for sale in the City of Toronto asks $799,000 across all home types. That's pulled down by the city's many condos: a detached house asks a median $1,590,000, a semi-detached $1,000,000 and a condo apartment $579,945. These are asking prices; sold prices are available to registered users.

What is the average home price in the GTA?

Across Toronto, York, Peel, Durham and Halton, the median home for sale asks $915,000 (October 18, 2026). By type: condo apartment $565,000, condo townhouse $684,900, freehold townhouse $899,000, semi-detached $919,000 and detached $1,399,000.

Which GTA city has the cheapest houses?

Of the GTA cities with at least 200 listings, Oshawa has the lowest median asking prices: $719,400 overall, $799,999 for a detached house and $399,450 for a condo apartment. Clarington, Georgina, Ajax and Brampton are next for detached homes.

Which GTA city is the most expensive?

King has the highest median ($2,347,495), because most of its listings are large detached homes. Among the bigger cities, Oakville ($1,449,388 overall; $1,879,500 detached) and Richmond Hill ($1,888,000 detached) top the list. Per square foot, Toronto is the most expensive at $807.

Why do you use the median instead of the average?

A handful of very expensive homes can pull an average far above what most homes cost. The median is the price in the middle of all listings, so half ask more and half ask less. It's a better guide to a typical home.

How often do these prices change?

Listings change every day. We'll refresh these numbers regularly; between updates, the live counts and prices for every city are on each city's page, such as homes for sale in Toronto, and on the map.

Sources

  • Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), October 18, 2026: median list price of homes for sale (detached, semi-detached, freehold and condo townhouses, condo apartments) in Toronto, York, Peel, Durham and Halton. Listings under $50,000 are left out. Every group shown has at least 20 listings.

Asking prices are not sold prices or appraisals. MLS® listing data by PropTx under licence from TRREB, deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate. This article is general information, not financial advice.

About the Dibz team

Dibz is a home search app for the Greater Toronto Area, built on the live TRREB MLS® feed. We write these guides from what we see in the market every day and check every rule and number against official sources, listed at the end of each article. Charts marked "Dibz analysis" are calculated from active MLS® listings on the date shown.