Full launch Oct 30 · Dibz is in early accessGet early access →

Homes under $800K in the GTA: where to look (2026)

Where to find homes for sale under $800,000 in the GTA in 2026, by city and home type, including detached houses, townhouses and condos, and what to check.

By the Dibz team · · 8 min read

A row of two-storey red-brick freehold townhouses with single garages and small lawns under autumn trees in an Ontario suburb, late-afternoon sun

Forty-two per cent of homes for sale in the Greater Toronto Area ask $800,000 or less: 9,944 of 23,860 listings on October 18, 2026. Most of them are condos: 83% of condo apartments and 75% of condo townhouses are listed under $800,000. Freehold homes are scarcer. About a third of freehold townhouses, a quarter of semi-detached houses and one in eleven detached houses come in under that line.

Where you look matters more than anything else. Oshawa alone has 207 detached houses under $800,000; Vaughan, Markham, Richmond Hill and Oakville have almost none. Here's where the homes are, by type and city.

Homes under $800,000 in the GTAHomes for sale, Oct 18, 2026
9,944Homes for sale at $800,000 or less42% of 23,860 GTA listings
1,027Detached houses at $800,000 or less9% of detached listings; 207 of them in Oshawa
842Freehold townhouses and semis at $800,000 or lessBrampton has the most: 207

Asking prices of homes for sale in Toronto, York, Peel, Durham and Halton.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 18, 2026

What $800,000 buys, by home type

Share of listings at $800,000 or less, by home typeHomes for sale in the GTA, Oct 18, 2026
Condo apartment (6,611 of7,974) 82.9% Condo townhouse (1,464 of1,945) 75.3% Freehold townhouse (524 of1,642) 31.9% Semi-detached (318 of1,297) 24.5% Detached (1,027 of 11,002) 9.3%

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 18, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Condo apartment (6,611 of 7,974)82.9%
Condo townhouse (1,464 of 1,945)75.3%
Freehold townhouse (524 of 1,642)31.9%
Semi-detached (318 of 1,297)24.5%
Detached (1,027 of 11,002)9.3%
  • Condo apartments: the easy part of the market at this budget. The typical one under $800,000 has two bedrooms and about 750 square feet. Budget for the monthly fee (a GTA median of about $720) on top of the mortgage.
  • Condo townhouses: the best value for space. Those under $800,000 typically have three bedrooms and about 1,300 square feet, with a fee usually around $500 a month.
  • Freehold townhouses and semis: no condo fee and your own land, but only 842 are listed under $800,000 across the whole GTA, and they cluster in a few cities.
  • Detached houses: possible, but mostly in Durham Region, northern York Region and parts of Brampton and Toronto (see below).

Where the cheapest homes are, by city

In Oshawa, nearly two-thirds of all listings ask $800,000 or less. Toronto is high on the list too (51%), but that's mostly condos; in Vaughan, Oakville, Caledon and King the share falls below a quarter.

Share of homes for sale at $800,000 or less, by cityAll home types, Oct 18, 2026
Oshawa 64.7% Clarington 54.3% Toronto 51.4% Mississauga 44.8% Brampton 42.4% Burlington 41.2% Georgina 40.8% Ajax 38.8% Pickering 38.7% Vaughan 35.7% Whitby 33.3% Markham 32.6% Milton 30.4% Newmarket 28% Richmond Hill 24.6% Aurora 22.3% Oakville 20.8% Whitchurch-Stouffville 16.8% Halton Hills 16.5% Caledon 10.1% King 9.5% East Gwillimbury 8.4%

Cities with at least 200 homes for sale.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 18, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Oshawa64.7%
Clarington54.3%
Toronto51.4%
Mississauga44.8%
Brampton42.4%
Burlington41.2%
Georgina40.8%
Ajax38.8%
Pickering38.7%
Vaughan35.7%
Whitby33.3%
Markham32.6%
Milton30.4%
Newmarket28%
Richmond Hill24.6%
Aurora22.3%
Oakville20.8%
Whitchurch-Stouffville16.8%
Halton Hills16.5%
Caledon10.1%
King9.5%
East Gwillimbury8.4%

Detached houses under $800,000

Detached houses for sale at $800,000 or lessNumber of listings by city, Oct 18, 2026
Oshawa 207 Toronto 160 Brampton 151 Georgina 130 Clarington 103 Brock 48 Scugog 32 Whitby 32 Ajax 31

Cities with at least 20 detached listings at $800,000 or less.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 18, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Oshawa207
Toronto160
Brampton151
Georgina130
Clarington103
Brock48
Scugog32
Whitby32
Ajax31

Oshawa has the most, with half its detached listings under $800,000 (its median detached house asks $799,999). Georgina, on Lake Simcoe, and Clarington (Bowmanville, Courtice, Newcastle) follow. Brampton has 151 among its 947 detached listings.

Toronto's 160 are a small share (6%) of its 2,841 detached listings. Expect smaller bungalows, homes that need work, or unusual lots. Read those listings closely.

Townhouses and semis under $800,000

Freehold townhouses and semis for sale at $800,000 or lessNumber of listings by city, Oct 18, 2026
Brampton 207 Toronto 131 Oshawa 87 Whitby 60 Clarington 57 Ajax 40 Newmarket 35 Milton 34 Mississauga 31 Pickering 30

Freehold townhouses and semi-detached houses. Cities with at least 20 listings at $800,000 or less.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 18, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Brampton207
Toronto131
Oshawa87
Whitby60
Clarington57
Ajax40
Newmarket35
Milton34
Mississauga31
Pickering30

Brampton leads here, with 207 freehold townhouses and semis at $800,000 or less, about 60% of its supply. In Durham, nearly all of Oshawa's and Clarington's townhouses and semis are under the line.

What to check on a lower-priced home

A low price can be a bargain or a warning. Before you book a showing:

  • Read the listing type. Make sure it's a freehold sale. Some low prices are for co-ownership shares, life-lease units, homes on leased land, or mobile homes in a park.
  • Ask why it's priced low. Older roofs, furnaces, windows and wiring (look for knob-and-tube or aluminum wiring in older homes) can add tens of thousands. Make your offer conditional on a home inspection.
  • Look at the price history. A home that's been relisted or cut in price several times tells you something. Our guide on how to read sold prices explains what to look for.
  • Check the commute. The cheapest cities are often the farthest from downtown Toronto. On Dibz you can see drive times from any listing to your work or school.
  • Count the condo fee. A $500,000 condo with an $850 fee can cost more each month than a $600,000 one with a $450 fee.

Can you afford it?

With the minimum down payment, an $800,000 home needs $55,000 down. To qualify under the stress test with no other debts, a household needs an income of roughly $157,000–$160,000 for a freehold home, and about $165,000 for a condo with a typical fee. Our guide on how much income you need to buy a house breaks it down by city, and the mortgage calculator runs your own numbers.

Start your search: browse homes for sale in Oshawa, Clarington, Georgina, Brampton, Whitby, Ajax and Toronto, or set a maximum price on the map and save the search to get new listings as soon as they appear.

FAQ

Can you still buy a house for under $800,000 in the GTA?

Yes. On October 18, 2026, 1,027 detached houses and 842 freehold townhouses and semis across the GTA asked $800,000 or less. Most are in Durham Region (Oshawa, Clarington, Whitby, Ajax), Georgina, Brampton and parts of Toronto.

What is the cheapest city to buy a house near Toronto?

Among GTA cities with plenty of listings, Oshawa: the median detached house asks $799,999 and the median condo apartment $399,450. Clarington and Georgina have detached medians around $900,000.

Where can I buy a detached house under $800K in Ontario near Toronto?

Oshawa (207 listings), Toronto (160), Brampton (151), Georgina (130) and Clarington (103) had the most detached houses at $800,000 or less on October 18, 2026, followed by Brock, Scugog, Whitby and Ajax.

How much income do I need for an $800,000 house?

About $157,000–$160,000 in household income for a freehold home with the minimum down payment ($55,000), a 30-year amortization, typical property tax and no other debts, at October 2026 rates.

Sources

  • Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), October 18, 2026: homes for sale in Toronto, York, Peel, Durham and Halton at or under $800,000 by home type and city; median bedrooms and size of those listings. Every group shown has at least 20 listings.
  • FCAC: Down payment

Asking prices are not sold prices or appraisals. MLS® listing data by PropTx under licence from TRREB, deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate. This article is general information, not financial advice.

About the Dibz team

Dibz is a home search app for the Greater Toronto Area, built on the live TRREB MLS® feed. We write these guides from what we see in the market every day and check every rule and number against official sources, listed at the end of each article. Charts marked "Dibz analysis" are calculated from active MLS® listings on the date shown.