Condo vs. freehold in Toronto (2026): costs, fees and fit
Condo vs. freehold in Toronto for 2026: compare asking prices, monthly costs, condo fees per sq ft, status certificates and lifestyle to choose the right home.
In Toronto, a condo usually means a lower price, a central location and less upkeep, while a freehold home means land, space, control and no monthly fee. Across the GTA, the median condo apartment for sale asks $569,000, against $1,399,000 for a detached house. The right choice depends on your budget, lifestyle and how long you'll stay.
Neither is automatically the better investment. Here's how they compare on the things that matter, using what homes for sale across Toronto, York, Peel, Durham and Halton are asking right now: purchase price, price per square foot, condo fees, property tax and the total monthly cost.
Asking prices of homes for sale, not sold prices. Monthly cost assumptions are under the monthly-cost chart below.
Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 2, 2026; Bank of Canada; FCAC; CMHC. Dibz calculation.
What do "condo" and "freehold" actually mean?
- Freehold: you own the building and the land it sits on. Detached homes, most semi-detached homes and many townhouses are freehold. You're responsible for everything, inside and out.
- Condominium: you own your unit, plus a share of the common elements (hallways, lobby, elevators, roof, amenities), which are managed by a condominium corporation. You pay monthly fees toward running and maintaining the building.
The line can blur with townhouses. A "condo townhouse" looks like a house but is part of a condo corporation with fees, while a "freehold townhouse" has none, or only a small fee for a shared private road (often called a POTL, or parcel of tied land). Always check how a townhouse is legally structured.
Is a condo cheaper than a house in Toronto? Upfront costs
Usually, yes. In most Toronto neighbourhoods, condos have a lower purchase price than freehold homes, so the down payment and land transfer tax are lower too. That makes condos a common first step onto the property ladder. Across the GTA right now, a typical condo apartment is listed at about 40% of the price of a typical detached house. Freehold townhouses ($899,000) and semis ($925,000) sit in between.
But a lower price doesn't mean better value per square foot. Condo apartments are the most expensive home type per square foot: a median $759, compared with $661 for a detached house and about $540 for a townhouse. With a condo you're paying for location, amenities and convenience, not space.
Remember that closing costs scale with price. In the City of Toronto you pay both Ontario's and Toronto's land transfer tax, and first-time buyers can get rebates on both. Our closing costs guide has the details, and our FHSA and Home Buyers' Plan guide shows how far tax-free savings go toward the down payment on each type.
Monthly costs: condo fees vs. do-it-yourself
How much are condo fees in Toronto?
Condo fees cover the corporation's operating costs (management, cleaning, insurance on the building, shared utilities in some buildings) plus contributions to the reserve fund, which pays for major repairs like roofs, elevators and parking garages. What's included varies a lot: some fees include heat, water or hydro, others don't.
The fairest way to compare fees is per square foot. The middle half of GTA condo apartments for sale charge $0.79 to $1.04 per square foot a month (median $0.90, or about $737 a month). About 17% charge $1.10 or more. Condo townhouses run much lower, at a median of about $0.41 per square foot, or $519 a month.
7,448 condo apartment listings with a fee and a closed size range. Fee divided by the midpoint of the size range. A high fee may include heat, water or hydro, so check what it covers before comparing.
Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 2, 2026
Show the numbers
| Value | |
|---|---|
| Under $0.50 | 1.3% |
| $0.50–0.69 | 9.8% |
| $0.70–0.89 | 39.6% |
| $0.90–1.09 | 32% |
| $1.10–1.29 | 12.2% |
| $1.30+ | 5.1% |
When comparing condos, look at what the fee includes, not just the number. A higher fee that covers utilities may cost you less overall. Lenders also factor condo fees into how much they'll lend, so a high fee can reduce your borrowing power.
Freehold costs
There's no monthly fee, but you pay for everything yourself:
- Roof, windows, furnace, air conditioning, water heater.
- Foundation, drainage and waterproofing.
- Landscaping, snow removal, fences.
- Higher home insurance than a condo unit policy, typically.
- Utilities for the whole house.
A common rule of thumb is to set aside money every year for maintenance, and more for older homes. Toronto has many century homes, and they're beautiful, but older plumbing, electrical and foundations can be expensive. Our home viewing checklist covers what to look for at a showing.
Property taxes
Both condos and freehold homes pay property tax based on assessed value. A freehold home usually has a higher assessment, so its taxes are typically higher. On GTA homes for sale, the median tax bill is $2,954 a year for a condo apartment, $5,003 for a freehold townhouse and $7,230 for a detached house, about 2.4 times the condo figure.
The condo-specific checks: status certificate and reserve fund
Buying a condo means buying into a corporation's finances, so you need to look inside.

What is a status certificate in Ontario?
The status certificate is a package from the condo corporation that includes the budget, the reserve fund balance and latest study, any special assessments, legal actions, insurance and the rules. In Ontario, a condo corporation must provide it within 10 days of the request and payment, and can't charge more than $100 including taxes for that standard service.
Make your offer conditional on your lawyer's review of the status certificate, or get it before you offer. Red flags include a thin reserve fund, upcoming special assessments, ongoing lawsuits or big fee increases.
Reserve fund and special assessments
Ontario condo corporations must keep a reserve fund and update their reserve fund study regularly (at least every three years). If the fund falls short of what major repairs require, owners can face higher fees or a special assessment, a one-time bill split among unit owners.
Rules and bylaws
Condos come with rules: pets, renovations, move-in times, balcony use, and sometimes limits on short-term rentals. If you plan to rent the unit or have a big dog, check before you buy.
Buying new: pre-construction protections
If you buy a new condo from a builder in Ontario, you get a 10-day cooling-off period after receiving the agreement and disclosure documents, during which you can cancel for any reason and get your deposit back. There's no cooling-off period on resale condos.
New homes in Ontario, both freehold and condo, come with Tarion warranty coverage: one year for defects in work and materials, two years for items like water penetration and electrical systems, and seven years for major structural defects. Condo common elements have their own warranty coverage.
New homes may also qualify for GST/HST relief, including the federal first-time home buyers' GST rebate on eligible new homes.
Do condos appreciate as fast as houses in Toronto?
Long-term value depends heavily on land. With a freehold home, you own the land, and in a city with limited land like Toronto, that's historically been a big driver of value. Condo values depend more on the building, the neighbourhood and how many similar units are on the market at once. When many new units complete in the same area, resale condos face more competition.
That said, past performance isn't a promise. Condos can be a smart way to start building equity, especially if the alternative is renting for longer. Look at sold prices for the specific building or street over time, not citywide averages. Our guide to reading sold prices shows you how, and a free Dibz account shows sold prices on the map.
Lifestyle: how do you want to live?
Where you want to live narrows the choice too. In the City of Toronto, 42% of homes are in high-rise apartment buildings, according to the 2021 Census, against 11% in the surrounding region, where most homes are detached. If you want to be downtown, you'll mostly be choosing between condos; see our guide to choosing a GTA neighbourhood.
A condo may suit you if:
- You want to live close to downtown, transit or work.
- You'd rather not spend weekends on yard work or repairs.
- Amenities like a gym, concierge or party room matter to you.
- You travel often and like a lock-and-leave home.
A freehold may suit you if:
- You want space: a yard, a basement, room to grow.
- You want control over renovations without board approval.
- You'd like the option of adding a rental unit or garden suite (subject to city rules).
- You have kids or pets who need room to run.
Condo vs. freehold: a side-by-side summary
| Condo | Freehold | |
|---|---|---|
| Median GTA asking price | $569,000 (apartment) | $1,399,000 (detached) |
| Monthly fees | Yes (median $737 for an apartment) | No (except some POTL fees) |
| Maintenance | Shared via fees and reserve fund | All on you |
| Land ownership | Shared interest in common elements | You own the land |
| Rules | Condo declaration and bylaws | Municipal bylaws only |
| Key due diligence | Status certificate, reserve fund | Home inspection |
| Cooling-off period | 10 days on new condos from a builder; none on resale | None |
| Typical lifestyle | Central, low-maintenance | More space, more control |
Prices are medians of homes for sale (asking), not sold prices.
Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 2, 2026; Condominium Authority of Ontario.
How to compare a condo and a house fairly
It's easy to compare a $569,000 condo with a $1.4 million house and conclude the condo is cheaper. It usually is, but by how much depends on the total monthly cost: mortgage, fees, property tax, insurance, utilities and a maintenance allowance.

At today's median asking prices, a GTA condo apartment works out to about $3,660 a month for the mortgage, property tax and condo fee. A median detached house is about $7,003, before you set anything aside for the roof, furnace and the rest. Add a maintenance budget for the house and the gap gets wider, not smaller.
- Mortgage payment
- Property tax
- Condo fee
Assumes the minimum down payment, CMHC premium added to the mortgage, 4.05% fixed rate and a 30-year amortization (available to first-time buyers with an insured mortgage). Excludes insurance, utilities and maintenance, which freehold owners pay themselves. Your rate and costs will differ.
Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 2, 2026; Bank of Canada: 5-yr+ fixed insured mortgage rate on new funds advanced, July 2026 (4.05%, series V122667780); FCAC minimum down payment rules; CMHC premium table (+0.20% for 30-yr amortization); Ontario 8% RST on premiums. Dibz calculation.
Show the numbers
| Mortgage payment | Property tax | Condo fee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | $2,677 | $246 | $737 |
| Condo townhouse | $3,219 | $308 | $519 |
| Freehold townhouse | $4,158 | $417 | $0 |
| Semi-detached | $4,274 | $418 | $0 |
| Detached | $6,401 | $602 | $0 |
On Dibz, you can filter GTA listings by maintenance fee along with price, beds and home type on the map, and compare up to four homes side by side, with a "differences only" switch to cut the noise. Each listing's mortgage calculator includes land transfer tax and first-time rebates, and if you're weighing a condo as a future rental, the listing's estimated rent, yield and cash flow are calculated from nearby leases. It all works in your web browser today; Dibz is a technology platform, not a brokerage.
FAQ
Are condo fees worth it?
They can be. Fees cover shared maintenance, building insurance and reserve fund contributions that you'd otherwise pay for yourself in a house. The key is checking that the fees are reasonable for the size of the unit, what they include (heat, water or hydro) and that the reserve fund is healthy, which your lawyer can confirm from the status certificate.
How much are condo fees in Toronto?
Across the GTA, the median condo apartment for sale charges about $737 a month, or $0.90 per square foot. The middle half charge between $0.79 and $1.04 per square foot, and about 17% charge $1.10 or more. Condo townhouses are lower, at a median of about $519 a month. Always check what the fee includes before comparing.
What is a status certificate in Ontario?
It's a package from the condo corporation describing its budget, reserve fund, special assessments, legal matters, insurance and rules. A corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request and payment, for no more than $100 including taxes. Make your offer conditional on your lawyer's review of it, or get it before you offer.
Is it cheaper to own a condo or a house in Toronto?
Usually a condo. At October 2026 median GTA asking prices, a condo apartment costs about $3,660 a month for the mortgage, property tax and condo fee, versus about $7,003 for a detached house before maintenance. Condos do cost more per square foot, though, so compare the space and location you get for the money.
Do condos appreciate as much as houses in Toronto?
Not necessarily. Freehold values are driven largely by land, while condo values depend more on the building and local supply. When many new units finish in the same area, resale condos face more competition. Look at historical sold prices for the specific building or street rather than citywide averages, and plan to hold for several years either way.
Is a condo townhouse the same as a freehold townhouse?
No. A condo townhouse is part of a condo corporation with monthly fees and shared rules; a freehold townhouse is owned outright, sometimes with a small fee for shared roads or services (a POTL). In the GTA, condo townhouses for sale have a median fee of about $519 a month. Check the legal structure on the listing and in the agreement.
Can I cancel a condo purchase in Ontario?
For a new condo bought from a builder, you have a 10-day cooling-off period after receiving the agreement and disclosure statement, and you can cancel for any reason. Resale condos don't have one, so get your conditions, such as financing and the status certificate review, right before you sign.
Sources
- Condominium Authority of Ontario: Status certificates
- Condominium Authority of Ontario: Fees and finances
- Condominium Authority of Ontario: Guide on condo reserve funds
- Tarion: Coverage for freehold homes and condo units
- Tarion: Coverage for common elements
- City of Toronto: Municipal land transfer tax
- CRA: First-time home buyers' GST/HST rebate
- Bank of Canada: Funds advanced, residential mortgages, insured, fixed 5 years and over (V122667780)
- FCAC: Down payment
- CMHC: Mortgage loan insurance premiums
- Statistics Canada: 2021 Census of Population
- Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 2, 2026: asking prices, price per square foot, condo fees and property tax of homes for sale in Toronto, York, Peel, Durham and Halton.
This article is general information, not financial or legal advice. Have a lawyer review any status certificate or purchase agreement.
Dibz is a home search app for the Greater Toronto Area, built on the live TRREB MLS® feed. We write these guides from what we see in the market every day and check every rule and number against official sources, listed at the end of each article. Charts marked "Dibz analysis" are calculated from active MLS® listings on the date shown.