Choosing a GTA neighbourhood (2026): schools, commute, safety

How to choose a GTA neighbourhood in 2026: compare commute, EQAO school scores, Toronto crime data, census insights and asking prices by city, with real data.

By the Dibz team · · Updated · 9 min read

To choose a neighbourhood in the GTA, start with your daily commute and your budget, then compare schools, safety, everyday amenities and the housing mix. Short-list three or four areas that fit, check official data for each against the city or regional average, and visit every one at rush hour and on a weekend before you decide.

You can renovate a kitchen, but you can't move a house. That's why choosing the neighbourhood is often a bigger decision than choosing the home. In the GTA, the right area depends on five things: your commute, schools, safety, everyday amenities and the kind of community you want, all weighed against what you can afford. Here's how to evaluate each one with real data, and how to narrow a region of millions of people down to a short list of streets.

Three numbers worth knowing before you pick an area
$799,000Median asking price in the City of Toronto, all home types$1,599,000 for a detached home. Active listings, Oct 2, 2026
6.9 to 8.0Range of median elementary school scores across GTA boardsDibz score out of 10, from EQAO 2024–25 results
54% vs. 80%Residents in owner households: City of Toronto vs. rest of the regionStatistics Canada, 2021 Census

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 2, 2026; EQAO 2024–25 via Ontario Ministry of Education; Statistics Canada 2021 Census.

Start with your non-negotiables

Before comparing areas, decide what matters most. A few questions to get you there:

  • Who's going to live in the home in five years? Kids, aging parents, roommates?
  • Where do you need to be every day? Work, school, daycare, family.
  • How will you get there? Driving, transit, cycling, walking.
  • What's your lifestyle? Restaurants and nightlife, or parks and quiet streets?
  • Condo, townhouse or detached? Some neighbourhoods are mostly one type. See condo vs. freehold in Toronto.

Rank these together if you're buying with someone. It turns "I just like this area" into something you can actually compare.

1. How do you compare commute times between neighbourhoods?

A long commute affects your time, your costs and your mood more than almost anything else about a home. To judge it fairly:

Diorama of a small house with glowing dotted paths leading to downtown office towers, a school with a playground and a commuter train station beside a highway
Map the trips you make every day, to work, school and transit, before you fall for a street.
  • Test it at rush hour, not on a Sunday afternoon. Highway 401, the DVP and the Gardiner can look very different at 8 a.m.
  • Check transit options from the TTC, GO Transit and regional systems like MiWay, Brampton Transit, YRT, Durham Region Transit and Oakville Transit. Distance to a subway or GO station can matter more than distance downtown.
  • Count every trip, not just work: daycare drop-off, school, the gym, family.

On Dibz, you can save the places you go most (work, school, family) as "My places" and see the estimated drive time from every home on its card. When you're comparing ten homes across three areas, it's the fastest way to rule places out.

2. How do you find good schools in the GTA? Look beyond a single ranking

For families, schools are often the deciding factor. A few tips:

What do EQAO school scores measure?

In Ontario, the Education Quality and Accountability Office (EQAO) runs province-wide assessments in reading, writing and math at key grades, plus the Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test. Results give a useful snapshot of how students are doing, but they don't capture everything: programs, special education support, arts, sports and school culture matter too.

On every Dibz listing, you'll see nearby elementary and secondary schools with Dibz scores based on EQAO results, and how far each one is from the home. The score is the average share of students at or above the provincial standard across a school's EQAO assessments, divided by 10. The schools layer on the map shows them across an area.

Most GTA schools land in a fairly narrow band. About 56% of elementary schools in the ten GTA English public and Catholic boards score between 7 and 9, and fewer than 5% score 9 or higher. So a school ranked a few places above another may be only a few tenths of a point better. Treat small gaps as a tie and look at programs, the commute and the catchment instead.

Most GTA schools score between 6 and 9 out of 10Share of schools by Dibz score (from EQAO 2024–25 results), 10 English public and Catholic GTA boards
0%10%20%30%40%6.1%6.8%Under 511.8%9.8%5.0–5.922.2%20%6.0–6.933%33.2%7.0–7.922.6%24.9%8.0–8.94.4%5.3%9.0–10
  • Elementary (1,480 schools)
  • Secondary (265 schools)

Dibz score = average share of students at or above the provincial standard across a school's EQAO assessments, divided by 10. Schools without published results are not included.

Source: Dibz scores from EQAO 2024–25 results via Ontario Ministry of Education school information data.

Show the numbers
Elementary (1,480 schools)Secondary (265 schools)
Under 56.1%6.8%
5.0–5.911.8%9.8%
6.0–6.922.2%20%
7.0–7.933%33.2%
8.0–8.922.6%24.9%
9.0–104.4%5.3%

Board averages differ less than you might expect. The median elementary school in every GTA board scores between 6.9 and 8.0, while the gap between schools inside a single board is much wider. That's why the specific school, and whether the home is in its catchment, matters far more than which board or city you're in.

GTA board medians sit within about one point of each otherMedian Dibz score of elementary schools, by board (from EQAO 2024–25 results)
Halton CDSB 8 Halton DSB 7.8 York CDSB 7.8 York Region DSB 7.8 Dufferin-Peel CDSB 7.3 Toronto CDSB 7.2 Toronto DSB 7 Durham DSB 7 Durham CDSB 7 Peel DSB 6.9

Score out of 10. The number of elementary schools per board ranges from 38 (Durham CDSB) to 431 (Toronto DSB). A board median says little about any one school.

Source: Dibz scores from EQAO 2024–25 results via Ontario Ministry of Education school information data.

Show the numbers
Value
Halton CDSB8
Halton DSB7.8
York CDSB7.8
York Region DSB7.8
Dufferin-Peel CDSB7.3
Toronto CDSB7.2
Toronto DSB7
Durham DSB7
Durham CDSB7
Peel DSB6.9

Confirm the catchment

Living near a school doesn't guarantee a spot. School boards set attendance boundaries, and some programs (French immersion, gifted, arts) have their own rules. Always check with the school board directly, for example the TDSB, TCDSB, Peel, York or Halton boards, before you rely on a specific school.

Visit

Walk the route at drop-off time and, if you can, attend an open house at the school.

3. How do you check if a neighbourhood is safe?

Feeling safe at home matters. To get a balanced view:

  • Look at official data. In Toronto, the Toronto Police Service publishes neighbourhood crime data through its Public Safety Data Portal. Other GTA regions have their own police services and open data.
  • Compare rates against the city average, not raw counts. Busy commercial areas can show more incidents simply because more people pass through, and bigger neighbourhoods have more people.
  • Visit at different times of day, including evenings.

Rates per resident make neighbourhoods comparable. Across Toronto's 158 neighbourhoods in 2025, half had between about 9 and 14 major crimes per 1,000 residents, and the city middle was 11.1. The highest rate is about four times the city middle, which is why comparing rates, not headlines, matters. In a typical neighbourhood, assault (6.4 per 1,000) made up the largest share, followed by auto theft (1.9) and break and enter (1.7).

Half of Toronto's neighbourhoods have 9 to 14 major crimes per 1,000 residentsMajor crime rate per 1,000 residents across Toronto's 158 neighbourhoods, 2025
010203040504.5Lowest9.125th percentile11.1Median (citymiddle)14.375th percentile46.7Highest

Major crimes: assault, auto theft, break and enter, robbery and theft over $5,000. City-wide spread only; neighbourhoods are deliberately not named or ranked. Rates are per resident, so areas with many visitors can look higher.

Source: Toronto Police Service Public Safety Data Portal, Neighbourhood Crime Rates (2025), Open Government Licence – Toronto. Dibz summary.

Show the numbers
Value
Lowest4.5
25th percentile9.1
Median (city middle)11.1
75th percentile14.3
Highest46.7

4. Who lives there? The people and the housing mix

Census data paints a picture of who lives in an area and what the housing looks like:

  • Owners vs. renters. Areas with mostly owners tend to see longer-term residents; rental-heavy areas often have more turnover and amenities aimed at younger renters.
  • Home types. A mix of detached homes, low-rise and towers shapes the feel of the street.
  • Ages. Lots of young families, or mostly retirees?
  • Languages spoken. For many newcomers, being near a community that shares their language is a big plus.
  • Median income. A rough signal of local spending power and price levels.

The city-versus-suburbs gap is big. In the 2021 Census, about 54% of City of Toronto residents lived in owner households, compared with 80% in the rest of the Toronto region, and 42% of city homes were in high-rise apartment buildings, against 11% outside the city. Nearly 39% of the city's census tracts are majority-renter, compared with under 6% in the surrounding region.

The city is mostly apartments; the rest of the region is mostly housesOccupied dwellings by structure type, population-weighted, 2021 Census
City of TorontoDetached: 26.5%26.5%Semi-detached: 6.8%Townhouse: 6.3%Low-rise apartment: 18.2%18.2%High-rise apartment: 42.3%42.3%Rest of Toronto CMADetached: 57.4%57.5%Semi-detached: 9%Townhouse: 13.5%13.5%Low-rise apartment: 8.6%High-rise apartment: 11.4%11.4%
  • Detached
  • Semi-detached
  • Townhouse
  • Low-rise apartment
  • High-rise apartment

City of Toronto = 578 census tracts; rest of the Toronto census metropolitan area = 649 tracts in surrounding municipalities such as Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan and Markham. Owner households: 54.1% of residents in the city vs. 80.2% outside it.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population (census tract profiles). Dibz summary.

Show the numbers
DetachedSemi-detachedTownhouseLow-rise apartmentHigh-rise apartment
City of Toronto26.5%6.8%6.3%18.2%42.3%
Rest of Toronto CMA57.4%9%13.5%8.6%11.4%

Dibz shows these neighbourhood insights from Statistics Canada's census on every listing, and for homes in the City of Toronto it adds a crime level based on Toronto Police Service data, compared with the city as a whole. The map's neighbourhood layer can also shade areas by crime, income or language, so you can see patterns at a glance.

5. Everyday amenities

Make a list of what you use every week, then check how far each is:

Round diorama with a house at the centre and paths radiating to a grocery store, pharmacy, library, community centre, park trail and clinic
Check how far the places you use every week really are from the front door.
  • Grocery stores and pharmacies.
  • Parks, trails and recreation centres.
  • Libraries, community centres and places of worship.
  • Doctors, dentists and hospitals.
  • Restaurants, cafés and local shops.

A neighbourhood that looks great on paper can feel very different if the nearest grocery store is a 20-minute drive.

6. What can you afford, and where is the area heading?

Finally, look at what you can afford and where the area is heading. Asking prices vary a lot across the GTA, but the home mix matters as much as the city. The City of Toronto's median asking price across all home types ($799,000) is one of the lowest in the region because about half of its listings are condos. Its median detached home asks $1,599,000, more than in Mississauga or Burlington.

Median asking price by GTA city: Oakville highest, Oshawa lowestMedian list price of homes for sale, all home types (detached, semi, townhouse, condo apartment), Oct 2, 2026
Oakville $1.5M Richmond Hill $1.3M Vaughan $1.15M Markham $1.08M Milton $999K Whitby $950K Burlington $950K Pickering $920K Ajax $899K Mississauga $878K Brampton $867K Toronto $799K Oshawa $724K

Asking prices of active listings, not sold prices. Toronto's overall median is pulled down by its high share of condos; its median detached home asks $1,599,000 and its median condo apartment $583,950. Each city has at least 282 active listings.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 2, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Oakville$1,499,000
Richmond Hill$1,298,000
Vaughan$1,147,500
Markham$1,080,000
Milton$998,999
Whitby$949,900
Burlington$949,900
Pickering$920,000
Ajax$898,944
Mississauga$878,000
Brampton$867,250
Toronto$799,000
Oshawa$724,000
  • Filter by budget and home type before you fall for an area. A city that looks affordable overall may be out of reach for the home type you want, and the reverse.
  • Check sold prices, not just asking prices. Our guide to reading sold prices explains how. A free Dibz account shows sold prices on the map.
  • Look at trends. Median prices, sales and days on market by area show whether a neighbourhood is heating up or cooling down.
  • Watch for planned change. New transit lines, developments and rezoning can affect traffic, construction noise and long-term values. Check your city's planning pages.

How to narrow it down in practice

  1. Draw your commute zone. Mark the area within a commute you'd accept. On Dibz, you can type a neighbourhood name to outline it, or draw any shape on the map and search inside it. It works in your web browser today.
  2. Filter by budget and home type to see which areas are realistic.
  3. Compare three or four areas on schools, safety, census insights and amenities.
  4. Visit each one on a weekday evening and a weekend morning, and use our home viewing checklist when you tour homes there.
  5. Rent first if you're unsure. Especially if you're new to the GTA, renting in an area for a while is the best test there is. See our newcomers guide.

If this is your first purchase, our first-time home buyer guide covers the steps from pre-approval to closing.

FAQ

How do I find the best schools near a home in Ontario?

Look at EQAO results, school websites and board information, and confirm the attendance boundary with the school board, since living nearby doesn't guarantee a spot. A search tool that shows nearby schools, their scores and their distance from each home saves time on the first pass. Then visit the school and walk the route at drop-off time.

What is a good EQAO school score?

On the Dibz scale (EQAO results out of 10), about 56% of GTA elementary schools score between 7 and 9, and fewer than 5% score 9 or higher. A score of 8 or more puts a school in roughly the top quarter. Small gaps between schools mean little, so weigh programs, culture, special education support and the commute alongside the number.

Where can I check crime rates in Toronto neighbourhoods?

The Toronto Police Service publishes neighbourhood-level crime data on its Public Safety Data Portal. Compare each area's rate per resident with the city middle (11.1 major crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025) rather than looking at raw counts. Busy commercial areas can show higher rates because of visitors, so also visit at different times of day.

How can I compare commute times between homes?

Test the trip at rush hour, check transit schedules, and use a tool that shows travel time from each home to the places you go most. Count every regular trip, including daycare, school and family, not just work. Estimates are a good filter, but nothing beats doing the trip once yourself before you make an offer.

Should I prioritize schools or commute?

It depends on your household. Parents of school-age kids often put schools first; people commuting daily may prioritize travel time. Since most GTA schools score within a fairly narrow band, a slightly lower-scoring school with a much shorter commute is often a good trade. Ranking your non-negotiables together makes the decision clearer.

Which GTA city has the cheapest homes?

Among the 13 GTA municipalities we compared, Oshawa had the lowest median asking price in October 2026 ($724,000 across all home types), and Oakville the highest ($1,499,000). But the home mix matters: Toronto's overall median is low because of condos, while its median detached home asks $1,599,000. Compare the same home type across cities.

Is it better to buy in the city or the suburbs?

There's no single answer. The city often means shorter commutes and more amenities in a smaller space; about 42% of City of Toronto homes are in high-rise apartments. The suburbs often offer more space for the money, with 57% detached homes, but longer travel times. Compare real numbers, including commute costs, for both.

Sources

This article is general information, not financial or legal advice. Always confirm school boundaries and local data with official sources.

About the Dibz team

Dibz is a home search app for the Greater Toronto Area, built on the live TRREB MLS® feed. We write these guides from what we see in the market every day and check every rule and number against official sources, listed at the end of each article. Charts marked "Dibz analysis" are calculated from active MLS® listings on the date shown.