GTA asking rent report: October 2026

Median asking rents for 14,195 homes for rent in Toronto and the GTA on October 24, 2026, by city, type of rental and bedrooms. Updated monthly, with a free CSV.

Renting · By the Dibz team · · 7 min read

A bright, empty condo living room in Toronto with light oak floors, floor-to-ceiling windows onto other towers and a set of keys on the kitchen counter

On October 24, 2026, 14,195 homes were listed for rent across Toronto, York, Peel, Durham and Halton, at a median asking rent of $2,550 a month. A room in a shared home asks a median $1,000, a basement apartment $1,800, a condo apartment $2,575, the upper or main floor of a house $2,900, and a whole house $3,700.

This is the Dibz GTA asking rent report: a monthly snapshot of what landlords are asking, by city, type of rental and number of bedrooms, from the MLS® listings shown on Dibz. It uses medians, publishes only groups of at least 20 listings, and never uses leased or sold prices. Reporters, researchers and renters are welcome to quote it with a link back, and the whole table is a free CSV download.

GTA asking rents, October 2026Homes listed for rent on Oct 24, 2026
$2,550/moMedian asking rent, all rentals14,195 listings in Toronto, York, Peel, Durham and Halton
$2,350/moOne-bedroom condo apartment2,768 listings; 2 beds: $2,980
$1,600/moOne-bedroom basement apartment889 listings; 2 beds: $1,800

Asking rents of homes listed for rent, not signed leases.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® rental listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 24, 2026

What stands out

  • Toronto has 54% of the region's rental listings (7,722 of 14,195). Condo apartments make up 39% of all GTA rentals and basement apartments 20%.
  • A one-bedroom basement apartment asks $750 a month less than a one-bedroom condo apartment across the GTA ($1,600 vs. $2,350), or $650 less than a one-bedroom condo without a den ($2,250).
  • Part of a house asks more than a condo apartment: the upper or main floor of a house has a median $2,900, against $2,575 for a condo apartment.
  • For a one-bedroom basement apartment (9 cities with 20+ listings), Brampton (63 listings) has the lowest median asking rent, $1,450; Vaughan (64 listings) has the highest, $1,700.
  • For a one-bedroom condo apartment (9 cities with 20+ listings), Milton (49 listings) has the lowest median asking rent, $2,100; Toronto (2,019 listings) and Richmond Hill (42 listings) have the highest, $2,400.
  • For a two-bedroom condo apartment (9 cities with 20+ listings), Milton (37 listings) has the lowest median asking rent, $2,550; Toronto (1,492 listings) has the highest, $3,050.
  • For a whole house (20 cities with 20+ listings), Oshawa (83 listings) and Clarington (41 listings) have the lowest median asking rent, $3,000; Oakville (177 listings) has the highest, $4,250.
  • Across all types of rental, Oakville has the highest median ($3,200) and Oshawa and Ajax the lowest ($2,100) among cities with at least 100 rentals, partly because of the mix of units each city has for rent.
  • Inside Toronto, all rentals ask a median $2,350 in Scarborough, $2,550 in North York and $2,550 in Etobicoke. A one-bedroom condo apartment asks $2,200 in Scarborough, $2,300 in North York and $2,350 in Etobicoke.

This is the first edition. The next one will compare each group with this snapshot.

Rent by type of rental

The GTA rental market is really several markets. Condo apartments are the largest group, basement apartments the cheapest self-contained option, and whole houses the most expensive. The "middle half" column shows the range of the middle 50% of listings (25th to 75th percentile), a better guide to what you'll see than a single number.

Median asking rent by type of rental, GTAAll rentals: $2,550 (14,195 listings), Oct 24, 2026
Room in a shared home(336) $1,000 Basement apartment (2,848) $1,800 Condo apartment (5,562) $2,575 Upper portion or mainfloor (2,054) $2,900 Whole house (2,038) $3,700

Listings in brackets. Whole house = detached, semi-detached, freehold townhouse or link. Condo townhouses, co-ops and apartments in multiplexes count in "all rentals" only.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® rental listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 24, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Room in a shared home (336)$1,000/mo
Basement apartment (2,848)$1,800/mo
Condo apartment (5,562)$2,575/mo
Upper portion or main floor (2,054)$2,900/mo
Whole house (2,038)$3,700/mo
Type of rentalListingsMedian asking rentMiddle half of listings
All rentals14,195$2,550$2,000 to $3,200
Room in a shared home336$1,000$850 to $1,250
Basement apartment2,848$1,800$1,600 to $2,000
Condo apartment5,562$2,575$2,300 to $3,000
Upper portion or main floor2,054$2,900$2,450 to $3,400
Whole house2,038$3,700$3,200 to $4,599
↳ Condo apartment: 1 bed, no den1,475$2,250$2,100 to $2,400
↳ Condo apartment: 1 bed + den1,293$2,425$2,300 to $2,600
↳ Upper floor of a house563$2,500$2,000 to $3,200
↳ Main floor of a house958$2,800$2,450 to $3,200
↳ Main and upper floors533$3,300$2,999 to $3,700
↳ Whole freehold townhouse573$3,300$3,000 to $3,600
↳ Whole link house22$3,475$3,192 to $3,738
↳ Whole semi-detached house197$3,500$3,200 to $4,000
↳ Whole detached house1,246$4,100$3,400 to $5,490

Condo apartments by bedrooms

Bedrooms here are above grade, so a den isn't counted: a one-bedroom plus den is in the "1 bed" group. On its own, a one-bedroom without a den asks $2,250 and a one-bedroom plus den $2,425.

Condo apartment rent by bedrooms, GTAMedian asking rent, condo apartments for rent in the GTA, Oct 24, 2026
$0$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,000$1,950Studio$2,3501 bed$2,9802 beds$3,6803+ beds

Listings: studio 250, 1 bed 2,768, 2 beds 2,201, 3+ beds 343.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® rental listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 24, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Studio$1,950/mo
1 bed$2,350/mo
2 beds$2,980/mo
3+ beds$3,680/mo

Basement apartments by bedrooms

Of the 2,848 basement apartments for rent, 1,526 have two bedrooms and 889 have one. A two-bedroom basement asks a median $1,800, against $2,350 for a one-bedroom condo apartment.

Basement apartment rent by bedrooms, GTAMedian asking rent, basement apartments for rent in the GTA, Oct 24, 2026
$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$1,350Studio$1,6001 bed$1,8002 beds$2,2003+ beds

Listings: studio 77, 1 bed 889, 2 beds 1,526, 3+ beds 356.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® rental listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 24, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Studio$1,350/mo
1 bed$1,600/mo
2 beds$1,800/mo
3+ beds$2,200/mo

Rent by city

A city's overall median depends on its mix of rentals: places with many basement apartments look cheaper than places with many whole houses. Compare the same kind of unit across cities with the charts and tables below.

Median asking rent by city, all rentalsCities with at least 100 rentals, Oct 24, 2026
Oshawa (429) $2,100 Ajax (155) $2,100 Newmarket (188) $2,200 Milton (265) $2,400 Pickering (169) $2,400 Vaughan (712) $2,440 Brampton (826) $2,500 Richmond Hill (510) $2,500 Toronto (7,722) $2,550 Markham (660) $2,550 Aurora (129) $2,600 Mississauga (1,105) $2,700 Georgina (101) $2,700 Clarington (111) $2,750 Whitby (171) $2,800 Burlington (152) $2,950 Oakville (447) $3,200

Listings in brackets. The mix matters: a city with many basement apartments has a lower overall median than one with many whole houses. Compare the same kind of unit in the table below.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® rental listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 24, 2026

Show the numbers
Value
Oshawa (429)$2,100/mo
Ajax (155)$2,100/mo
Newmarket (188)$2,200/mo
Milton (265)$2,400/mo
Pickering (169)$2,400/mo
Vaughan (712)$2,440/mo
Brampton (826)$2,500/mo
Richmond Hill (510)$2,500/mo
Toronto (7,722)$2,550/mo
Markham (660)$2,550/mo
Aurora (129)$2,600/mo
Mississauga (1,105)$2,700/mo
Georgina (101)$2,700/mo
Clarington (111)$2,750/mo
Whitby (171)$2,800/mo
Burlington (152)$2,950/mo
Oakville (447)$3,200/mo
Condo apartment rent by city: 1 and 2 bedroomsMedian asking rent, Oct 24, 2026
$0$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,000TorontoMississaugaBramptonVaughanMarkhamRichmondHillOakvilleMiltonBurlington
  • 1 bedroom
  • 2 bedrooms

Bedrooms above grade (a den isn't counted). Cities with at least 20 listings of each size. Listings: Toronto 2,019/1,492, Mississauga 187/237, Brampton 33/48, Vaughan 198/134, Markham 88/95, Richmond Hill 42/35, Oakville 77/42, Milton 49/37, Burlington 20/25.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® rental listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 24, 2026

Show the numbers
1 bedroom2 bedrooms
Toronto$2,400/mo$3,050/mo
Mississauga$2,300/mo$2,800/mo
Brampton$2,160/mo$2,600/mo
Vaughan$2,200/mo$2,700/mo
Markham$2,310/mo$2,950/mo
Richmond Hill$2,400/mo$2,950/mo
Oakville$2,200/mo$2,800/mo
Milton$2,100/mo$2,550/mo
Burlington$2,300/mo$2,800/mo
One bedroom: condo apartment vs. basement apartmentMedian asking rent by city, Oct 24, 2026
$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$2,400$1,630Toronto$2,300$1,600Mississauga$2,160$1,450Brampton$2,200$1,700Vaughan$2,310$1,500Markham$2,400$1,500RichmondHill$2,100$1,500Milton
  • 1-bed condo apartment
  • 1-bed basement apartment

Cities with at least 20 listings of both. A condo "1 bed" includes 1 bed + den. Listings: Toronto 2,019/400, Mississauga 187/67, Brampton 33/63, Vaughan 198/64, Markham 88/38, Richmond Hill 42/64, Milton 49/21.

Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® rental listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 24, 2026

Show the numbers
1-bed condo apartment1-bed basement apartment
Toronto$2,400/mo$1,630/mo
Mississauga$2,300/mo$1,600/mo
Brampton$2,160/mo$1,450/mo
Vaughan$2,200/mo$1,700/mo
Markham$2,310/mo$1,500/mo
Richmond Hill$2,400/mo$1,500/mo
Milton$2,100/mo$1,500/mo

Full data table: rent by city and type

Median asking rent, with the number of listings in brackets. A dash means fewer than 20 listings of that kind in that area, so no figure is published. Rows marked ↳ are parts of the City of Toronto (by TRREB district) and are already included in Toronto's row.

AreaAll rentalsRoomBasementCondo apartmentUpper or main floorWhole house
GTA (all five regions)$2,550 (14,195)$1,000 (336)$1,800 (2,848)$2,575 (5,562)$2,900 (2,054)$3,700 (2,038)
Toronto (city)$2,550 (7,722)$1,050 (184)$1,800 (1,094)$2,600 (4,015)$2,750 (1,073)$4,100 (583)
↳ North York (Toronto)$2,550 (1,366)$1,000 (54)$1,862 (230)$2,500 (657)$3,000 (119)$4,300 (172)
↳ Scarborough (Toronto)$2,350 (1,196)$974 (62)$1,775 (335)$2,400 (315)$2,800 (247)$3,500 (115)
↳ Etobicoke (Toronto)$2,550 (812)—$1,950 (106)$2,600 (408)$2,750 (103)$4,500 (77)
Mississauga$2,700 (1,105)$1,100 (23)$1,850 (219)$2,600 (441)$3,400 (112)$3,999 (151)
Brampton$2,500 (826)—$1,750 (310)$2,462 (88)$3,000 (238)$3,100 (121)
Vaughan$2,440 (712)—$1,850 (148)$2,380 (341)$3,600 (40)$4,100 (114)
Markham$2,550 (660)$950 (25)$1,700 (186)$2,630 (191)$3,000 (62)$3,800 (164)
Richmond Hill$2,500 (510)—$1,750 (196)$2,600 (84)$3,300 (61)$3,850 (115)
Oakville$3,200 (447)—$2,000 (52)$2,350 (127)$3,890 (46)$4,250 (177)
Oshawa$2,100 (429)$750 (28)$1,750 (107)$1,950 (56)$2,390 (105)$3,000 (83)
Milton$2,400 (265)—$1,750 (78)$2,250 (87)—$3,274 (62)
Newmarket$2,200 (188)—$1,650 (82)—$2,725 (48)$3,500 (34)
Whitby$2,800 (171)—$1,750 (63)—$2,972 (34)$3,175 (54)
Pickering$2,400 (169)—$1,700 (69)$2,425 (20)$3,000 (21)$3,100 (30)
Ajax$2,100 (155)—$1,688 (74)—$2,800 (37)$3,100 (28)
Burlington$2,950 (152)——$2,500 (50)—$3,775 (46)
Aurora$2,600 (129)—$1,700 (47)——$3,850 (43)
Clarington$2,750 (111)———$2,895 (26)$3,000 (41)
Georgina$2,700 (101)—$1,750 (20)——$3,100 (55)
Whitchurch-Stouffville$2,990 (75)—$1,795 (22)——$3,250 (29)
Caledon$3,000 (72)—$1,800 (25)—$3,100 (21)$3,400 (21)
East Gwillimbury$3,200 (71)————$3,500 (35)
Halton Hills$2,675 (44)—————
King$3,500 (35)—————
Brock$2,650 (21)—————

Condo apartments by city and bedrooms

AreaStudio1 bed2 beds3+ beds
GTA (all five regions)$1,950 (250)$2,350 (2,768)$2,980 (2,201)$3,680 (343)
Toronto (city)$1,950 (217)$2,400 (2,019)$3,050 (1,492)$3,800 (287)
↳ North York (Toronto)—$2,300 (311)$2,950 (287)$3,500 (42)
↳ Scarborough (Toronto)—$2,200 (136)$2,700 (136)$2,899 (39)
↳ Etobicoke (Toronto)—$2,350 (195)$2,999 (164)$3,200 (31)
Mississauga—$2,300 (187)$2,800 (237)—
Brampton—$2,160 (33)$2,600 (48)—
Vaughan—$2,200 (198)$2,700 (134)—
Markham—$2,310 (88)$2,950 (95)—
Richmond Hill—$2,400 (42)$2,950 (35)—
Oakville—$2,200 (77)$2,800 (42)—
Milton—$2,100 (49)$2,550 (37)—
Burlington—$2,300 (20)$2,800 (25)—

Basement apartments by city and bedrooms

AreaStudio1 bed2 beds3+ beds
GTA (all five regions)$1,350 (77)$1,600 (889)$1,800 (1,526)$2,200 (356)
Toronto (city)$1,350 (47)$1,630 (400)$1,900 (487)$2,350 (160)
↳ North York (Toronto)—$1,600 (73)$2,000 (110)$2,500 (37)
↳ Scarborough (Toronto)—$1,500 (77)$1,800 (184)$2,100 (69)
↳ Etobicoke (Toronto)—$1,750 (41)$2,095 (49)—
Mississauga—$1,600 (67)$1,900 (126)$2,300 (24)
Brampton—$1,450 (63)$1,800 (199)$2,350 (43)
Vaughan—$1,700 (64)$2,000 (73)—
Markham—$1,500 (38)$1,700 (112)$2,050 (34)
Richmond Hill—$1,500 (64)$1,850 (116)—
Oakville——$2,100 (33)—
Oshawa—$1,525 (20)$1,800 (59)$1,999 (25)
Milton—$1,500 (21)$1,800 (51)—
Newmarket—$1,600 (35)$1,800 (37)—
Whitby——$1,800 (35)—
Pickering——$1,774 (50)—
Ajax——$1,700 (50)—
Aurora——$1,874 (22)—

Download the data

Download the full table as a CSV file. It has one row per published group: area, type of rental, bedrooms, number of listings, median asking rent, and the 25th and 75th percentiles, all as of October 24, 2026. Please credit Dibz and link to this page when you use it.

Methodology

  • Source: MLS® listings from the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB), received through PropTx and shown on Dibz. Snapshot taken on October 24, 2026.
  • Which listings: homes listed for rent (lease) that were active on that day, shown publicly online and without an accepted offer, in the City of Toronto and the regions of York, Peel, Durham and Halton. Asking rents between $500 and $30,000 a month. Sub-lets are left out.
  • Medians, not averages: the median is the rent in the middle when every listing in a group is lined up, so a few luxury rentals can't pull it up. We also give the 25th and 75th percentiles. Figures are rounded to the nearest dollar.
  • 20-listing minimum: a group (an area, a type of rental, a bedroom count) is published only if it has at least 20 listings. No single listing, address or MLS® number is shown.
  • Types of rental: taken from each listing's own details. Room: a room in a shared home. Basement apartment: a lower-level unit in a house. Upper portion or main floor: the upper floor, main floor, or main and upper floors of a house, without the basement. Condo apartment: a unit in a condo apartment building. Whole house: an entire detached, semi-detached, freehold townhouse or link house. Condo townhouses, co-ops and apartments in multiplexes are counted in "all rentals" only.
  • Bedrooms: condo apartments by bedrooms above grade (a den isn't a bedroom); basement apartments by total bedrooms.
  • Areas: the municipality in the listing's address. Etobicoke, North York and Scarborough are grouped by TRREB district (W06–W10; C06, C07, C12–C15 and W05; E04–E11).
  • What this isn't: asking rents are what landlords ask, not the rent a tenant signs for, and they may or may not include utilities or parking. A one-day snapshot also counts units that take longer to rent more often than units that rent within days. Leased and sold prices are not used.
  • Same method every month: each edition runs the same query on a new snapshot, so editions can be compared group by group.

How to cite this report

Dibz, "GTA asking rent report: October 2026" (data as of October 24, 2026), https://dibz.ca/blog/gta-asking-rent-report-october-2026/

For a chart or a table: "Source: Dibz analysis of active MLS® rental listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 24, 2026." Questions about the data, or a breakdown we didn't publish (still 20+ listings a group)? Email info@plancier.com.

Browse rentals in these cities

Or start from every city: homes for rent, basement apartments, condos, houses, upper portions and rooms. For what to check before you sign, read average rent in Toronto and the GTA, basement apartments for rent in the GTA and pet-friendly rentals in Toronto.

FAQ

What is the average rent in the GTA in October 2026?

The median asking rent across 14,195 GTA rental listings was $2,550 a month on October 24, 2026, and half of all listings asked $2,000 to $3,200. We use the median rather than the average so a few luxury rentals don't skew it.

How much is a one-bedroom apartment in Toronto?

A one-bedroom condo apartment in the City of Toronto asks a median $2,400 a month (2,019 listings on October 24, 2026), and a two-bedroom $3,050. A one-bedroom basement apartment in Toronto asks $1,630.

What is the cheapest kind of rental in the GTA?

A room in a shared home, at a median $1,000 a month, then a basement apartment at $1,800. A one-bedroom basement asks $1,600, against $2,350 for a one-bedroom condo apartment.

How much does it cost to rent a house in the GTA?

A whole house asks a median $3,700 a month: $4,100 for a detached house, $3,500 for a semi-detached and $3,300 for a freehold townhouse. Renting only the main or upper floor of a house asks $2,900.

Are these the rents tenants actually pay?

No. They are the rents landlords ask in listings that were on the market on October 24, 2026. The rent a tenant signs for can be lower or higher. This report doesn't use leased prices.

How often is the report updated, and can I use the data?

Every month, from a new snapshot of active listings using the same method. You're welcome to quote or chart the numbers with credit to Dibz and a link to this page. The CSV download has every published figure.

Sources

  • Dibz analysis of active MLS® rental listings (TRREB, via PropTx), Oct 24, 2026: asking rents of active for-lease listings in the City of Toronto and York, Peel, Durham and Halton regions, $500 to $30,000 a month, medians of groups with at least 20 listings.
  • Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB): the MLS® System the listings come from.

Asking rents are not signed leases. MLS® listing data by PropTx under licence from TRREB, deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate. This report is general information, not real estate, legal or financial advice.

About the Dibz team

Dibz is a home search app for the Greater Toronto Area, built on the live TRREB MLS® feed and operated by HighPoint Homes Realty, Brokerage. We write these guides from what we see in the market every day and check every rule and number against official sources, listed at the end of each article. Charts marked "Dibz analysis" are calculated from active MLS® listings on the date shown. How we research, date and correct articles: our editorial policy.